Test the Overlay

It crashed, it is bugged, ...

Test the Overlay

Postby kruegerfreddy » Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:46 pm

what would be the best, to test the Overlay and its avatars? I would not like to have to start a game to test the settings.
I thought running a video in VLC or Media Player would do the trick but it doesn't always work. anyone has a cheap easy trick to test it?

It seams the Overlay starts to get more and more features. I noticed an Option in the source to change size via mouse scrolling?
Maybe we should move the Overlay wikipage from the games section to a separate page.
kruegerfreddy
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Willich, Germany

Re: Test the Overlay

Postby kissaki » Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:50 pm

It depends on the renderer of your media player.
Maybe different video containers / codecs are played back with different ones in your setup.

Fullscreen youtube Videos also display the overlay.
Personally, I use Guild Wars most of the time.
The overlay is displayed in the menu and starting it to that point is really fast.

Anyway, simple hello-world or test-apps for OpenGL and DirectX should also work.
MumPI: Your Mumble Web Interface in PHP
User avatar
kissaki
Team member
Team member
 
Posts: 1289
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:15 pm

Re: Test the Overlay

Postby kruegerfreddy » Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:54 pm

Im not shure if I should ask for a "TEST IT" button in the settings. Maybe doing that would not be possible with tha QT libary nor would it work in other OS like Linux or MacOS
kruegerfreddy
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Willich, Germany

Re: Test the Overlay

Postby hacst » Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:15 pm

We have a special application for doing overlay testing. (src/tests/OverlatTest.* iirc). But it is not shipped with the normal installer and you would have to compile it yourself.

But at the current stage testing in games is the only way to actually test the injection method used for real games. The only thing you can really test with the testing app is the configuration stuff etc.
hacst
Team member
Team member
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 4:28 pm

Re: Test the Overlay

Postby ryry46d9 » Wed Mar 03, 2010 9:30 am

divix.com the little demo clip gave me overlay, also mediacenter, I don't think mediaplayer rendered it or VLC

on a side note back in 1.2.0 if you had a avatar the name went away but in 1.2.2 I get both. did I miss an option?
ryry46d9
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:16 pm

Re: Test the Overlay

Postby hacst » Wed Mar 03, 2010 11:57 am

ryry46d9 wrote:on a side note back in 1.2.0 if you had a avatar the name went away but in 1.2.2 I get both. did I miss an option?

With 1.2.2 we replaced the usertexture concept completely by introducing avatars which should be easier to grasp for most users and also suit our plans for video better. There is not really a way to get the old behaviour back completely but you will be able to hide the username and only show the avatar if you want.
hacst
Team member
Team member
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 4:28 pm

Re: Test the Overlay

Postby ryry46d9 » Thu Mar 04, 2010 12:22 am

dd0t wrote:
ryry46d9 wrote:on a side note back in 1.2.0 if you had a avatar the name went away but in 1.2.2 I get both. did I miss an option?

With 1.2.2 we replaced the usertexture concept completely by introducing avatars which should be easier to grasp for most users and also suit our plans for video better. There is not really a way to get the old behaviour back completely but you will be able to hide the username and only show the avatar if you want.

in 1.2.3? because I don't see that option in 1.2.2
kruegerfreddy did you get it to work ? also the start screen of Urbanterror http://urbanterror.net gives overlay
ryry46d9
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:16 pm

Re: Test the Overlay

Postby kruegerfreddy » Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:52 am

kruegerfreddy did you get it to work ?


Sure I did. I have no trouble with the Overlay most of the time. It works like a charm. The new Mumbleclient in Overlay is brilliant. And using Avatars is, IMHO fun.
Overlay works fine in DX10 for Lord of the Rings Online and Left4death or PiratesVSVikikingsVSKinghts. I just have to make sure to have Mumble started BEFORE the game run.
I did ask my question because I wanted to find a way to quickly see my Overlay Options in a quick way without starting a game. see the options and quit the game again.
The You-tube Video in full screen is a brilliant idea so I can test my settings easily now. I would like to take this opportunity to once again thank the Programmers for sharing there great work with us.
kruegerfreddy
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Willich, Germany

Re: Test the Overlay

Postby sabrak » Mon Mar 08, 2010 2:43 pm

Hi.

I'm experiencing a problem with the overlay on my own Mumble, so I'm posting my problem on this topic instead of creating a new one (I hope it's ok).

So, my overlay is set to appear during play, which works perfectly on all my games (and youtube videos), except when playing Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (too bad for me, it's the only online game i play lately).
First hint : overlay worked well during the BBC2 beta, but now that I play final version, it's not working anymore.
Here is another hint: when i played the beta, I had a NVidia 8800GT as my graphic card, and now I replaced it by a ATI HD5850.

My computer is running on Windows 7 (64), I have DirectX 11 and use Mumble 1.2.2.

Any suggestions anyone?
Thanks in advance.
sabrak
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 2:28 pm

Re: Test the Overlay

Postby kruegerfreddy » Mon Mar 08, 2010 3:37 pm

i dont have the BC2 game but maybe a couple suggestion could lead to success.
Make shure you run mumble first before the game.

try to switch BC2 to DX9 mode (if that is possible)
kruegerfreddy
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Willich, Germany

Next

Return to Technical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron