Audio positioning with steam

It crashed, it is bugged, ...

Audio positioning with steam

Postby svensin » Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:38 am

hi, new to this program, i like it...WD!.

Just a quick question, our clan has started using it in BC2. for some it works a treat, for others, the audio works but the audio positioning doesnt.
We have narrowed it down to be related to steam users. makes sence as steam has thier own audio which is probably clashing with it.

Anyone else have this issue or notice it? is there a plug in to fix it?
any help is much appriciated, thanks.
svensin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:33 am

Re: Audio positioning with steam

Postby kissaki » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:45 am

svensin wrote:makes sence as steam has thier own audio which is probably clashing with it.


What do you mean?

The plugin reads the position informations from your games memory, so if you have different versions of the game running that information may be in different places.
Is BFBC2 not a steam only game?
MumPI: Your Mumble Web Interface in PHP
User avatar
kissaki
Team member
Team member
 
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:15 pm

Re: Audio positioning with steam

Postby hacst » Sat Apr 10, 2010 9:20 am

Afaik the plugin currently does not work for the steam version of the game (yet^^).
hacst
Team member
Team member
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 4:28 pm

Re: Audio positioning with steam

Postby svensin » Sat Apr 10, 2010 10:48 am

ah ok.

i bought bc2 through steam but you can still buy it from the shelf (probably more expensive though lol)
svensin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:33 am


Return to Technical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron